Grow Pals Endangered Species ~
Grow up to 600% their size! All you need is water!
These are brand new in the package grow toys or collectibles for those that are environmentally conscience.
This listing is for the set of 5 as you see in the pictures.
Habitat loss is one of the key threats facing Elephants. Increasing
conflict with human populations taking over more and more elephant
habitat and poaching for Ivory are additional threats that are placing
the Elephant's future at risk.
Elephants eat a variety of grasses, leaves, bamboo, bark and roots. Adult Elephants eat 300-400 lbs of food per day.
There are two distinct species of Elephants: the African Elephant and the Asian Elephants.
Elephants form deep family bonds and live in tight family groups of realted females called a herd.
Elephants are the largest land-dwelling Mammals on Earth.
Zebras live in Southwestern Africa.
Zebras reach six to eight-and-a-half feet in length. Their tails
are an additional one-and-a-half feet long. Mountain Zebras weigh
between 530 and 820 pounds.
Zebras are most active in the early morning and late afternoon. They spend up to half of the daylight hours feeding.
Zebras feed on a variety of grasses.
There are two subspecies of mountain Zebra. Equus zebra is endangered and equus zebra hartmannae is threatened
The spread of agriculture is one of the main threats to the Zebra.
Their habitat is destroyed to make room for new farmland, and they are
hunted and killed so that domestic livestock can graze on the land.
Zebras are also hunted for their skins.
Giraffes are one of the world's tallest Mammals. They are well known for their long necks, long legs, and spotted patterns.
Male Giraffes are larger than females. Males weigh between 2.400
and 3,00 lbs and stand up to 19 feet tall! Female Giraffes weigh between
1.600 and 2,600 lbs and grow to be 16 feet tall.
Giraffes live in the savannas of Africa where they roam freely among the tall trees, arid land, dense forests and open plains.
Giraffes eat leaves from tall trees, typically Acacia trees.
Giraffes are hunted for their meat, coat and tails. Habitat
destruction and fragmentation are also threats to Giraffe populations.
The Tiger is the largest member of the feline (cat) family.
The Siberian Tiger is the largest subspecies and males weigh from around 400-675 lbs.
Tigers occupy a variety of habitats from tropical forests,
evergreen forests, woodlands and mangrove swamps to grassland savannah
and rocky country. They are mostly nocturnal (more active at night) and
are ambush predators that rely on the campflauge their stripes provide.
Tigers eat sambar deer, wild pigs, water buffalo and antelope. Also
known to attack sloth bear, dogs, leopards, crocodiles and pythons as
well as monkeys and hares. Old and injured Tigers have been known to
attack humans and domestic cattle.
In the early 1900's, there were around 100,000 tigers throughout
their range. Today an estimated total of around 3,00-4,500 exist in the
Known for it's majesty and nick-named the King of the Jungle, the lion has both beauty and strength.
The Lion population in Africa has been reduced by half since the early 1950's. Today, fewer than 21,000 remain in all of Africa.
Lions are threatened by human
population growth and agricultural expansion, as well as hunting and
poaching by livestock ranchers.
The only social memenber of the Cat (felidae) family, lions live in large groups called "Prides", consisting of about 15 lions.
Lions eat a large variety of
food, from wildebeest, Impala, Zebra, Giraffe, Buffalo and wild hogs to
sometimes Rhinos and Hippos. They will also feed on smaller animals such
as hares, birds and reptiles.
Females do almost all of the hunting. They are mainly nocturnal and work in teams to stalk and ambush prey.
Please remember that extinct is FOREVER! Once they are gone.....
FREE USPS SHIPPING!
Thanks for visiting my web store today!